S,WS&H Field Trials Winter 2018


16 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retrievers

17th October 2018
at Firle Estate, Nr Lewes, East Sussex
by kind invitation of Mr Michael Rees and Mr John Coldman OBE
Judges: Mr Jim Gale(A44), Mr Dave Barnes (B2197), Mrs Louie Robertson (3666) Ms Josefine van der Dussen (3490)

Trophies: Winner - The Theale Challenge Trophy, Second - Hobhearn Challenge Cup, Gun's Choice - The Selby Memorial Cup

Results
1stMistybrook OchreKim Jinks
2ndQuabrook RussetJohn Sully Handled by Helena Sully
3rdFryernshot Flash HarryNikki Stranks
Guns' ChoiceSkyshot Blue at WephamdownKate Bollen
Gallery

16 Dog All Age Stake for AV Retrievers

29th November 2018
at Castle Goring, Nr Worthing, West Sussex
by kind invitation of Mr J Fitzroy Somerset and Mr C Somerset
Judges: Mrs Tess Lawrence (A1889), Mr Robert Worrall (B3032), Mrs Jane Tydeman (NP), Mr Allan Scutcher (NP)

Trophies: The Gregson Challenge Cup for the Winner
The Ohlenschlager Perpetual Challenge Cup for Second Place
The Charrinton Cup for best novice handler in awards
The Lochmoy Perpetual Challenge Bowl for best novice (excluding the winner) Owner/handler resident in branch
The Simpson Perpetual Challenge Cup for best dog/bitch owned by gamekeeper or professional handler
The Nookshot Trophy for best looking dog/bitch in awards
The Somerset Trophy for Guns Choice

Entries Close 14th November 2018

UGS All Aged Finals

25th January 2019
at Findon Park Shoot, Wiston Estate, West Sussex
by kind permission of Mr Harry Goring
Judges:Mr David Latham(A2299), Mr Steve Polley (A2435), Mr Phil Goulden (NP3820), Mr Peter Abbs (NP3395)

PRIZES:

The Lord Ludlow Perpetual Challenge CupAwarded to the winner
The Liphook Game Farm Kennels CupAwarded to the second place dog
The Spratts Patent Ltd Challenge CupAwarded to the best opposite sex to the winner
The Quintin Dick Challenge CupAwarded to the best Labrador
Dual Champion Banchory Bolo CupAwarded to the best Labrador owned by a gamekeeper at the trial
Goldspan Golden Retriever CupAwarded to best Golden Retriever other than the winner, has gained at least a COM
Champion Ash Hussar CupAwarded to the best looking Labrador competing in the Finals
The Wheeler Garton CupAwarded to the dog judged to have the best retrieve of a runner by using the nose.
To be withheld for lack of merit or opportunity or if no dog has retrieved at least one runner.
R. Sharpe Memorial CupAwarded to the best game finder at the meeting
R. Sharpe Founder Member CupAwarded to the best game finder of the opposite sex to the cup above
Gate Court CupAwarded to the best lady handler at the meeting
Entries will be accepted from the top three qualifying dogs from each UGS Branch qualifying stakes.
Entries Close: 10th January 2018