S,WS&H Working Test 2016


Open Working Test

13th March 2016
at Frithfold Farm, Northchapel
by kind permission of Peter Locke
Judges: Keith Broomfield, Sue Cradock, Reuben Corbett
The first four members in the awards will be our preferred choice to represent this branch in the Inter Branch Working Test Final. If an award winner is unable to run, the Working Test Secretary will select a substitute. Please check with the Working Test Secretary for further details.
Results
1stTulleysedge Matchmaker Helen Burnie
Winner of the Curtis Cup
2ndEchobrook Dexster Jacqui Crew
3rdLenyham Jay Bee John Read
4thHelnorall Columbo of Birdsmill Lianne Bird
CoMMerryway Maximum Helen Burnie

Novice Working Test

1st May 2016
at Broadwater Farm, North Chailey
by kind permission of Mrs Vera Yeowart
Judges: David Breach, Chris Marshall, Francis Hlisniskowski and John Boyle
Results
1stTroddenmills Bits and BobsJacky Simpson
2ndTegdown CrackerJane Carnaghan
3rdAislingmuir Counting StarsKerry Barnard
4thHuntersshgymBlack BartRobert Willatts
CoMStaeningas Killer QueenBrenda Cox
CoMSladegate BartCarly Madgwick

Gallery 1
Gallery 2

Intermediate and Veteran Working Test

5th June 2016
at Popes Oak Farm, West Grinstead
Judges: Rob Smallman, Kim Jinks, Nikki Stranks
Intermediate Results
1stTulleysedge My Boy Troy (GR Dog)Sue Jordan
2ndNorlands Tara (Lab Bitch)Laurne Wright
3rdTegdown Cracker (Lab Dog)Jane Carnaghan
4thThreevalleys Dawn Approach of Fletchingly (Lab Bitch)Nessa Gilham
Veteran Results
1stHailey Deacon (Lab Dog)Dawn Marks
2ndThealefarm Leya (Lab Bitch)Gay Marshall
3rdBurntcoombe Buffy (Lab Bitch)Fiona MIlne
CoMOverthwarts Olive (Lab Bitch)Mark Schiller
CoMTurnerbrook Oak (Lab Bitch)Sophie Mills

Novie Dog/Novice Handler and Special Puppy Working Test

2nd July 2016
at Butcherlands Farm, Petworth
by kind permission of Ivan Wadey
Judges: Beth Rayner, Eileen Ayling, Paula Pitman and Alan Scutcher
Special Puppy Results
1stBellaroyal Red Voyager (Lab Dog)Mary Hogg
2ndHanwoodgold Archie (GR Dog)Phillip Blount
3rdFyrish Canasta (Lab Dog)Collette Urquhart
4thRevel Rouser (Lab Bitch)Peter Gander
ND/NH Results
1stSladegate Bart (Lab Dog)Carly Madgwick
2ndDizzy Delilah (Lab Dog)Victoria Thompson
3rdKillarney Marcy (Lab Bitch)Judith Charlton
4thTroddenmills Born to Run (Lab Dog)Mike Tiplady

Gallery 1

Puppy & Novice Working Test

4th September 2016
at Popes Oak Farm, West Grinstead
by kind permission of Mrs Sheila Chessell
Judges: Graham Home, Tracey Flood, Di Patterson
Puppy Results
1stAstraglen Tyson of Wedgnook (Lab Dog)Andrew Beale
2ndMitforton Orchid at Kirbyhall (Lab Bitch)Hilly Hoar
3rdKingar Dolly of Elmertown (Lab Bitch)Angie Townsend
4thMitforton O'Lordie Lordy (Lab Dog)Gay Marshall
CoMWylanbriar Rule the World (Lab Dog)Vickie Appleton
CoMHanwoodgold Archie (GR Dog)Philip Blount
Novice Results
1stDeerbridge Lawrence (Lab Dog)Liz Barnes
2ndBedgebrook Tally (Lab Bitch)Mary Hogg
3rdQuabrook Russet (Lab Bitch)John Sully
4thAutumnwillow Halle (Lab Bitch)Ola Jenzen
CoMWoodlandsway Opel (Lab Dog)Janet Marshall
CoMLeospring Gold Gili (Lab Dog)Joy VenturiM
CoMFlintfield Forever Friend (Lab Dog)Mandy Smith
Due to a scoring error, Ian Hamilton with Wellsummer Jack Frost should have been taken forward into the run off and would therefore have featured in the awards.
Pictures by Rosemary Sadler
Thanks to our sponsor Gatley's Country Stores