EC Field Trials 2019/2020


All Age AV Retrievers 16 Dog Stake (172)

4th October 2019
at Ampton Estate, Livermere Hall, Gt Livermere
by kind permission of Peter Rushbrook
Judges: Glynis Hillier A2280, Mike Skipper B1918, Andy Mutimer 3733, Paula Cullis 2704

Trophies: The Posterngate Trophy for the winner
The Southernwood Trophy for the runner up
The Sam Taylor Trophy for the Best Dog of The Opposite Sex

Those dogs that are in the awards are eligible to be considered to run for the EC Branch in the UGS AA Finals organised by Eastern Counties Branch

Results
1stIsle of Mann FonarikJames Bailey
2ndBroadlaw Quigley of OysterbedGary Vidler
3rdHanans KertisJacqui Crew
4thBrindlebay BrigandsMike Tallamy
CoMBrindlebay AleDavid Wall
Best dog/bitch of opposite sex to the winner
Angeni Chorus at KayteensKeith Bedford

Novice AV Retriever 14 Dog Stake (173)

2nd November 2019
at Cavenham, Suffolk
by kind permission of Mr Robert Gough and Wayne Alford and his team of guns
Judges: Steve Polley A2435, Allie Hogsbjerg B2837, Julia Reed 3557, Arthur Cook 3752

Trophies: Hamford Cup for the Winner
Blypark Trophy for Guns’ Choice
The Saham Perpetual Trophy for the Best Marking Dog

Results
1st & Best Marking DogFernshot Ferguson of BeaconoakDonna Parkin
2nd & Guns' ChoiceLowsommer Story of My LifeSue Lowe

Novice AV Retrievers 12 Dog Stake (174)

6th December 2019
at Livermere Hall, Great Livermere, Suffolk
by kind permission of Mr Peter Rushbrook
Judges: Roger Wade A1704, Gary Vidler B2722, Peter Abbs 3395, Paul Wheeler 3904

Trophies: Pryanduke Rosebowl for the Winner
Vandyke Plate for the Best Retrieve of the Day
The Joe Fulcher Memorial Trophy for the Guns’ Choice

Results
1stLannakers QuartzRoy Tomlinson
2ndOverthwarts BiltonKeith Foster
3rdLavanthill LucyMike Fleming
Gun's ChoiceJobshill HendricksGeralding Thompson

UGS All Age Finals

19th December 2019
at Ampton, Great Livermere
by kind permission of Mr Peter Rushbrook
Judges: Liz Taylor, Phil Parkin, Terry Prentice and Brian Barker
Results
1stFTCh Polihale Vodka SurpriseKeith Broomfield
3rdMike TallamyBrindlebay Brigands
CoMNorthglen CrumbleStuart North

2019 Sponsors

The UGS-EC Field Trial Season is kindly sponsored by Dog and Field and Skinners.