EC Field Trials 2017/2018


16 Dog All Age Stake for AV Retrievers

9th September 2017
at Black Notley Hall, Black Notley, Essex
by kind permission of Peter Cole and the Black Notley Syndicate
Judges: Richard Beckerleg A2812, Rodger Ketley B2815, Peter Elmy 3177, Andy Mutimer 3733

Trophies: The Posterngate Trophy for the winner
The Southernwood Trophy for the runner up
The Sam Taylor Trophy for the Best Dog of The Opposite Sex
The Saham Perpetual Trophy for the Best Marking Dog

Those dogs that are in the awards are eligible to be considered to run for the EC Branch in the UGS AA Finals organised by the Kent and East Sussex Branch

1st FTCH Hitowngreen Diamond Joe of Findpoint, 2nd , 3rd , , also
Results
1stFTCH Hitowngreen Diamond Joe of FindpointTerry Prentice
2ndLendown Gorse of Wadeshot Roger Wade
3rdTullysedge My Belle Nell Sue Jorden
also awarded trophy for best dog/bitch of opposite sex to the winner

Two Day AV Retriever Open Qualifying 24 Dog Stake

2nd and 3rd October 2017
at Livermere Hall, Great Livermere, Suffolk
by kind permission of Mr Peter Rushbrook
Judges: Roy Tomlinson A1926, Phil Askew A2195, Tom Lowe B3187, Jenny Hankey B2273

Trophies: The Manymills Salver and President’s Trophy for the Winner
Skinners Trophy for the Best Marking Retriever
UGS (K & E Sussex) Shield for Guns’ Choice
Meadowville Cup for the Best Looking Retriever in the Awards
Hoopwick Trophy for the Dog taking the Best Runner
The Berry Trophy for the Best Retrieve of the Day

Results
1stFTCH Artistryn UlrichDavid Field
Also award for Best Looking Dog in the Awards and Best Retrieve of the Day
2ndThe Windbreak Whisper of ArcklebearClare Baker
Also Gun's Choice and Award for Dog Taking the Best Runner of the Day
Best MarkingFTCH Hitowngreen Diamond Joe of FindpointTerry Prentice

14 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retriever

4th November 2017
at Cavenham, Suffolk
by kind permission of Mr Robert Gough and Wayne Alford and his team of guns
Judges: Jim Gale A232, Mary Jane Opie B3040, Billy Frosdick 2868, Jon Iacono 3526

Trophies: Hamford Cup for the Winner
Blypark Trophy for Guns’ Choice

Results
1st & Guns' ChoiceLendown HeatherTracey Flood
2ndGreenbriar Ruble of BeaconoakAndy Parkin
3rdBrindlebay BoconnocMike Tallamy

12 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retrievers

19th December 2017
at Livermere Hall, Great Livermere, Suffolk
by kind permission of Mr Peter Rushbrook
Judges: Steve Polley A2435, Di Stevens B3483, Brian Chesser 3527, Sharon Dingle 3423

Trophies: Pryanduke Rosebowl for the Winner
Vandyke Plate for the Best Retrieve of the Day
The Joe Fulcher Memorial Trophy for the Guns’ Choice

Entries Close: 5th December 2017