UGS Open Retriever Stake Trophies

The Presidents Trophy

Awarded by Paula Kenway, Former Society President
Awarded to the Winning Dog
2006
Mr M. Tallamy – FTCh Mansengreen Bizzy of Brindlebay
2007
Mr K. Broomfield – FTCh Mavericks Goose
2008
Mr P. Highfield – FTCh Levenghyl Bee of Featherfly
2009
Mr P. Parkins – FTCh Twixwood Shooting Star of Fernshot
2010
Mrs P. Cullis – FTCh Tagabea Zulu Too
2011
Mrs G. Butcher – Yettolley Maple
2012
Mrs D. Walls-Duffin – Grangemead Flint
(Handler: Mrs D. Smith-Haines)
2013
Mrs H. Sully – Quabrook Keava
2014
Mr B. Taylor – Woodash Sky of Valleyend
2015
Phil Parkin - FTCH Maldrake Livie

The Mannymills Salver

In memory of Mrs Susan Scales
Awarded to the Second Place Dog
2001
Mrs J. Polley – FTCh Brindlebay Bee
2002
Mr P. Fulcher – Whistling William
2003
Mrs L. Ingram – Gillygaben Tara
2004
Mr M. Tallamy – Brindlebay Jude
2005
Mr D. Hales – Brocklebank Turpin
2006
Mr M. Tallamy – FTCh Mansengreen Bizzy of Brindlebay
2007
Mr K. Broomfield – FTCh Mavericks Goose
2008
Mr P. Highfield – FTCh Levenghyl Bee of Featherfly
2009
Mr P. Parkins – FTCh Twixwood Shooting Star of Fernshot
2010
Mrs P. Cullis – FTCh Tagabea Zulu Too
2011
Mrs G. Butcher – Yettolley Maple
2012
Mrs D. Smith-Haines – Grangemead Flint
2013
Mrs H. Sully – Quabrook Keava
2014
Mr B. Taylor – Woodash Sky of Valleyend
2015
Phil Parkin - FTCH Maldrake Livie

The Berry Trophy

Presented by Glynis Hiller in memory of her late husband
Awarded to the Dog making the Best Retrieve
2002
Mrs E. Ingram – Gillygaben Tara
2003
Mr M. Knox – Tauvechan Minstrel
2004
Dr G. Davies – Ropehall Star
2005
Mr J. Bettinson – Levenghyl Peacock
2006
Mr P. Bates – Birdsgreen Sweet Reward of Castlemans
2007
Mr K. Broomfield – FTCh Mavericks Goose
2008
Mrs S. Berman – Suthcharic Inti
2009
Mrs G. Hillier – Birsdgreen Shining Sidney of Tofts
2010
Mr G. Home – Roundcopse Thistle of Ripplecourt
2011
Miss S. Coby – FTCh Fordleymoor Whiskey Mac
2012
Mr H. Vilendal – Scrapple from the Apple Jack
2013
Mrs L. Hill – Jobeshill Lotta of Stauntonvale
2014
Mr B. Taylor – Woodash Sky of Valleyend
2015
Phil Parkin - FTCH Maldrake Livie

The Hoopwick Trophy

Presented by Paula Kenway, Former Society President
Awarded to the Dog taking the best Runner
2001
Mr A. Usher – Strammers Newt
2002
Mr R. Jeffery – Oban
2004
Mr J. Keegan – Clusterby Blizzard from Geordieland
2007
Mr K. Broomfield – FTCh Mavericks Goose
2009
Mr G. Roberts – Hector of Riversway
2010
Mr V. Mitchell – Barkmadbury Desert Storm at Kirkmoor
2012
Mrs D. Smith-Haines – Grangemead Flint
2013
Mr T. Prentice – Hitowngreen Diamond Joe of Findpoint
2014
Mrs L. Mitchell – Labdom Torsa

The Meadowmill Cup

Presented by Eileen Ayling
(Replacement Trophy presented by Graham Searle in 2011)
Awarded to the Best Looking Retriever in the Awards
ONE DAY OPEN STAKES
2000
Mrs J. Polley – FTCh Brindlebay Bee
2001
Mr A. Usher – Strammers Newt
2002
Mr R. Jeffrey – Endacott Gunshot
2003
Mr G. Roberts – Riversway Ace
2004
Not presented
2005
Mr V. Mitchell – Wolsey Ruby at Kirkmoor
2006
Mrs R. J. Coley – Waterford Dunbar
2007
Not presented
2008
Mr M. J. Tallamy – Brindlebay Butler
TWO DAY OPEN STAKES
2009
Mr G. Roberts – Hector of Riversway
2010
Mr J. Bettinson – Whitesmith’s Widgeon
REPLACEMENT TROPHY
2011
Mrs T. Lawrence – Jagdens Gander
2012
Mr T. Brain – Flypatch Alfa
2013
Mr A. Wiles – Hatchfield Loki of Lostal
2014
Mr K. Broomfield – Lamlodge Matador
2015
Basil Smith - Bynbrig Blackthorn of Highshot

The Skinners Trophy

Awarded to the Best Marking Retriever
2000
Mrs J. Polley – Brindlebay Bee
2001
Mr P. Fulcher – Whistling William
2002
Mr R. Jeffery – Endacott Gunshot
2003
Not presented
2004
Not presented
2005
Not presented
2006
Mr P. Bates – Birdsgreen Sweet Reward of Castlemans
2007
Mr P. Hammond – Upcountry Hawk of Strammers
2008
Not presented
2009
Mr S. Tweedy – Tweedshot Mango
2010
Not presented
2011
Mrs G. Butcher – Yettolley Maple
2012
Mr T. Brain – Flypatch Alfa
2013
Mrs H. Sully – Quabrook Keava
2015
Sharon Dingle - Bellspaddle Intrepid

The Kent & East Sussex Branch Shield

Awarded to Gun's Choice
2000
Mr S. Harvey – Mirstan Roderick
2001
Mr A. Usher – Strammers Newt
2002
Mrs L. Ingram – Gillygaben Tara
2003
Mr G. Roberts – Riversway Ace
2004
Mr V. Mitchell – Wolsey Ruby at Kirkmoor
2005
Mr J. Bettinson – Levenghyl Peacock
2006
Miss A. Clarke – Garrenpoint Little Dove
2007
Mr R. Hinks – Claravale Tide of Garrenpoint
2008
Mr M. Tallamy – Bindlebay Butler
2009
Mr G. Roberts – Hector of Riversway
2010
Mr G. Home – Roundcopse Thistle of Ripplecourt
2011
Miss S. Coby – FTCh Fordleymoor Whiskey Mac
2012
Mrs S. Rowe – FTCh Fernshot Optimist of Driftway
2013
Mrs L. Hill – Jobeshill Lotta of Stauntonvale
2014
Mr B. Taylor – Woodash Sky of Valleyend
2015
Phil Parkin - FTCH Maldrake Livie